Stay PCB Current

Beach Renourishment Updates 2/2

Coastal Parasail will be out on the beach beginning next week for the permit-required tilling. This will take about a week and will only occur on the east end (Holiday Inn Sunspree/ eastern end of Edgewater to St. Andrews State Park). The tractor and plow-like attachment that people may see operating on the beach is the permit-required tilling of the 2021-22 beach renourishment project. This activity is required once per year by permit for three years following the project completion. The tilling loosens the sand in advance of sea turtle nesting season, and is done at this time of year to avoid shorebird nesting season beginning in mid-February.

Beach Warning Flags

Stay safe. Know the beach flags.

flag warning

Receive Text Message Alerts

If you'd like text alerts when the flags change you can sign up by texting "PCBFLAGS" to 888777.

Lifeguards

Visitors looking for guarded areas of the beach can find lifeguards at the following three locations (7 days a week from 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.):

**In the event of inclement weather, lifeguards may not be on duty.

Leave Only Footprints

Panama City Beach is known for having the "World's Most Beautiful Beaches," and we want to keep it that way for the enjoyment of everyone! For this reason, the "Leave No Trace" ordinance was issued for Panama City Beach in 2012. Simply put: Anything you bring to the beach with you should also leave the beach with you. All of your personal items including, but not limited to:

  • Tents
  • Chairs
  • Umbrellas
  • Coolers

Will be removed and disposed of if left on the beach between the hours of 7pm and 7am. On public beaches or with the upland landowner's permission, personal property may be stored overnight at the toe of the dune at your own risk. The County, City, Tourist Development Council and beach maintenance contractor do not assume any liability for any items left on the beach after 7:00 p.m. Items left on the beach will be removed and disposed of. 

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you enter the water when flags are double red?

When double red flags fly, the water is closed to the public. Visit our beach safety page for more information. 

Are there non-smoking areas on the beach?

There are designated non-smoking areas that include 400 feet on both sides of the Russell-Fields City Pier, public beach access within the City limits, Frank Brown Park, Aaron Bessant Park, the Conservation Park and Gayle's Trails.

Learn More

What do the purple flags mean?

There may be dangerous marine life present. Please use caution while in the water. 

Keep PCB Beautiful